CITIMORTGAGE, INC., Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JOHN W. ARISS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id. ¶ 12 Absent statutory definitions, it is assumed that the legislature intended statutory language to have its commonly understood meaning. Swanson v. Board of Education of Forman Community Unit School District #124, Mason County, 135 Ill. App. 3d 466, 471 (1985). However, where a different legislative intent is apparent from the purpose and history of the statute, the plain language will not control. Id. In determining legislative intent, courts may consider the reason for the law and the evil to be remedied or purpose to be obtained. Id. ¶ 13 Section 15-1505.6(a) of the Law provides in relevant part:
"(a) In any residential foreclosure action, the deadline for filing a motion *** to quash service of process that objects to the court's jurisdiction over the person, unless extended by the court for good cause shown, is 60 days after the earlier of these events: (i) the date that the moving party filed an appearance; or (ii) the date that the moving party participated in a hearing without filing an appearance." 735 ILCS 5/15-1505.6(a) (West 2012).The purpose of this section is to eliminate the ability of parties to "stall" or "slow down" foreclosure proceedings by bringing motions to quash service more than sixty days after they file an appearance or participate in a hearing. 97th Gen.