CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Sharlow
[…] Defendant does not dispute the total amount of the interest or the interest rate but only whether plaintiff was legally entitled to collect that interest in the first place.

¶ 18 The Mortgage Foreclosure Law, however, also incorporates and includes application of the provisions of article II of the Code to the extent that those provisions are not contrary to the provisions of the Mortgage Foreclosure Law. See 735 ILCS 5/15–1107(a) (West 2012). Under article II of the Code, there is a statutory section that specifically addresses postjudgment interest. Section 2–1303 of the Code provides that “[j]udgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1303 (West 2012). Thus, the question in this case becomes whether the foreclosure judgment was a judgment as referenced in section 2–1303 of the Code, upon which postjudgment interest could be collected.