Citibank (South Dakota), N.A. v. Rahbar
[…] Key Bank of Me. v Lisi, 225 AD2d 669, 669 [2nd Dept 1996] . Nonetheless, plaintiffs counsel's explanation does not explain the relationship between the number about which Cross testified to and the numbers listed on a majority of the account statements provided on this motion.

While plaintiff has not prevailed on this motion, defendant has not established, as a matter of law, that she is entitled to summary judgment dismissing plaintiffs claims. The court rejects defendant's contention that CCA § 401 (d), which requires that "[t]he summons served in an action arising from a consumer credit transaction must be printed legibly in both Spanish and English," applies here. The CCA applies to New York's lower courts of civil jurisdiction and plaintiff's claims satisfy the jurisdiction amount for this court. Moreover, defendant has not argued that she does not understand English or that she even speaks Spanish.