16489/10.
[…] CPLR 4518(a).
Such a record, of course, must also meet the test for admissibility of business records generally: "any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum of record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter." CPLR 4518(a).
State Technology Law § 302 defines "Electronic record" as "information, evidencing any act, transaction, occurrence, event, or other activity, produced or stored by electronic means and capable of being accurately reproduced in forms perceptible by human sensory capabilities."
State Technology Law § 306 goes on to add additional requirements under the heading "Admissibility into evidence."