16489/10.
[…] Hartje's affidavit lays a sufficient "business record" evidentiary foundation for the submission of "reproductions" of "electronic files" respecting defendant's account and the amount of his indebtedness. To answer the question, the Court looks to several sections of the law: CPLR 4518, CPLR 4539, State Technology Law 302, and State Technology Law 306. Read together, they set forth the foundational requirements for the submission of "evidentiary proof in admissible form" in a case where the "evidence" of an indebtedness is maintained only in an electronic format.
CPLR 4518 — the "Business Record Rule" — sets forth the basic requirements for the introduction of an electronic business record into evidence. "An electronic record, as defined in section three hundred two of the state technology law, used or stored as such a memorandum or record, shall be admissible in a tangible exhibit that is a true and accurate representation of such electronic record. The court may consider the method or manner by which the electronic record was stored, maintained or retrieved in determining whether the exhibit is a true and accurate representation of such electronic record." CPLR 4518(a).
Such a record, of course, must also meet the test for admissibility of business records generally: "any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum of record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter." CPLR 4518(a).
State Technology Law § 302 defines "Electronic record" as "information, evidencing any act, transaction, occurrence, event, or other activity, produced or stored by electronic means and capable of being accurately reproduced in forms perceptible by human sensory capabilities."