05-CV-0167.
[…] Causes of Action Three and Four
The Court next considers defendants' argument that they are entitled to summary judgment on causes of action three and four. In these two causes of action, plaintiffs claim they were denied due process because they were denied an adversarial hearing and an opportunity for judicial review of whether the Article 4 acquisition proceeding was timely commenced, that is, whether it was commenced in compliance with EDPL § 401(A)(2).
Under section 401(A)(2), a condemnor claiming to be exempt under section 206(A) must commence an Article 4 acquisition proceeding within three years after "the date of the order or completion of the procedure that constitutes the basis of exemption[.]" If the condemnor fails to do so, "the project shall be deemed abandoned, and thereafter, before commencing [acquisition] proceedings . . . the condemnor must again comply with the provisions of article two[.]" EDPL § 401(B); see Binghamton Urban Renewal Agency v.