05-CV-0167.
[…] Again, the condemnee has no right to due process with respect to either of these two issues. Accordingly, as discussed above in connection with causes of action one through four, "the legislative process is all the process that is due." Id.
Seventh Cause of Action
In the seventh cause of action, plaintiffs assert that the exemption from the requirements of Article 2 violates the Uniform Real Property Acquisition Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4651. This provision creates no rights in condemnees. See 42 U.S.C. § 4602(a) ("The provisions of section 4651 of this title create no rights or liabilities and shall not affect the validity of any property acquisitions by purchase or condemnation."); Tennessee Gas Pipeline Co. v. New England Power, C.T.L., Inc., 6 F. Supp.2d 102 (D. Mass. 1998), and cases cited therein. The seventh cause of action is dismissed.
Eighth Cause of Action