05-CV-0167.
[…] The next stage of the procedure is the acquisition proceeding under EDPL Article 4. Where, as here, the condemnor is the State of New York, acquisition of the condemned property may be accomplished pursuant to section 402(A). This section requires the State to do the following: file an acquisition map with the office of the commissioner of the agency performing the taking, EDPL § 402(A)(1); notify the condemnee by first class mail that the condemnor "is now taking steps to acquire such property," EDPL § 402(A)(2); and file a certified copy of the acquisition map in the office of the County Clerk in which the property is located, whereupon "the acquisition of the property by the state, described in such map shall be deemed complete and title to such property shall be vested in the state." EDPL § 402(A)(3).
All other condemnors are required to petition New York State Supreme Court for an order to acquire the property and for permission to file an acquisition map. EDPL § 402(B).