Civil Action 1:21-cv-106
[…] Copeland, 577 Fed. App'x. 355, 360 (5th Cir. 2014) (unpubl.) (quoting Reeves v. Sanderson Plumbing Prods., Inc., 530 U.S. 133, 150 (2000)) (internal quotations omitted).
C. Notice
Under Texas law, “the mortgage servicer of the debt shall serve a debtor in default under a deed of trust or other contract lien on real property used as the debtor's residence with written notice by certified mail stating that the debtor is in default under the deed of trust or other contract lien and giving the debtor at least 20 days to cure the default before notice of sale can be given.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.002(d).
State law further states that “[s]ervice of a notice under this section by certified mail is complete when the notice is deposited in the United States mail, postage prepaid and addressed to the debtor at the debtor's last known address. The affidavit of a person knowledgeable of the facts to the effect that service was completed is prima facie evidence of service.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.002(e). In other words, the bank's duty is complete when the notice is placed in the mail, as opposed to when it is received by the debtor.