Civil Action 1:21-cv-106
[…] B. Texas Law
Under Texas law, a mortgage servicer must send a notice of acceleration to a homeowner, giving them at least 21 notice prior to a foreclosure sale. § 51.002(b).
In his affidavit, Smith states that he mailed the notice of acceleration on November 4, 2020, to Cisneros at his last known address. Dkt. No. 6-1, p. 55. The sale did not occur until December 1, 2020, giving Cisneros at least 26 days to cure the default.
Moreover, under Texas law, Smith's affidavit - one who was employed by the firm to send the notices - is prima facie evidence that service occurred. § 51.002(e) (“The affidavit of a person knowledgeable of the facts to the effect that service was completed is prima facie evidence of service”). Texas law is also quite clear that service is completed “when the notice is deposited in the United States mail, postage prepaid and addressed to the debtor at the debtor's last known address.” Id. “Actual receipt of the notice is not necessary, ” because § 51.002 “requires only that the mortgagee provide constructive notice of an intent to foreclose.” Santiago v. Bank of New York Mellon, No. 05-17-00144-CV, 2017 WL 4946095, at *5 (Tex. App. Nov. 1, 2017).