Cincinnati v. Pub. Util. Comm
[…] The commission found that the city's complaint was legally deficient because it alleged impropriety on the part of only one of the five sitting commissioners — each of whom had voted to adopt the stipulation. It reasoned that, even assuming the city's allegation against the chairman to be true, the city would not be entitled to the relief it seeks (vacation of the order adopting the stipulation), because the order is supported by the votes of the four other commissioners and is supported by the record of the proceeding in PUCO No. 84-1187-EL-UNC.

R.C. 4903.081 provides:
"After a case has been assigned a formal docket number neither a member of the public utilities commission nor any examiner associated with the case shall discuss the merits of the case with any party or intervenor to the proceeding, unless all parties and intervenors have been notified and given the opportunity of being present or a full disclosure of the communication insofar as it pertains to the subject matter of the case has been