No. 1-14-0916 No. 1-14-0964
[…] The trial court disregarded Dr. Bongiorno's report recommending joint custody not only because of its recommendation for the appointment of a mediator, but because the court found Dennis's testimony credible, Colleen's testimony incredible, and because the court agreed with the section 602(a) findings and recommendations of Dr. Gardner. On this record, we cannot say the trial court's award of sole custody of M.M.C. to Dennis was against the manifest weight of the evidence. ¶ 113 Colleen also argues that the trial court violated section 602(b) of the Marriage Act by considering the December 2011 text messages she sent to Dennis. Section 602(b) states that "[t]he court shall not consider conduct of a present or proposed custodian that does not affect his relationship to the child." 750 ILCS 5/602(b) (West 2012). Colleen contends the text messages did not affect her relationship to M.M.C. and therefore should not have been considered by the trial court. ¶ 114 Colleen's argument is without merit.