No. 1-14-0916 No. 1-14-0964
[…] On March 8, 2012, Colleen filed her response to Dennis's petition for temporary and joint custody, in which she denied that it was in M.M.C.'s best interest that joint custody be awarded. On March 15, 2012, the trial court set a temporary visiting schedule, giving Dennis seven hours of supervised visitation with M.M.C. per week. ¶ 6 On April 26, 2012, Dennis filed a petition for the appointment of an expert "to conduct an investigation and issue a report concerning his/her opinion on the custodial arrangements and parenting times for the minor child." Dennis's motion was made pursuant to section 604(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Marriage Act), 750 ILCS 5/604(b) (West 2012). Section 604(b) states in pertinent part: "The court may seek the advice of professional personnel [with regard to custody and visitation], whether or not employed by the court on a regular basis. The advice given shall be in writing and made available by the court to counsel." Id. ¶ 7 On June 20, 2012, the trial court entered an order appointing a section 604(b) expert, Dr. Mary Gardner, a clinical psychologist.