No. 1-14-0916 No. 1-14-0964
[…] "Whether evaluations, communications, reports and information obtained pursuant to section *** 604(b) of the [Marriage Act] are confidential under the [Confidentiality Act] where the 604(b) professional personnel to advise the court is a psychiatrist or other mental health professional." Johnston, 241 Ill. 2d at 171; see alsoIll. S. Ct. R. 308 (eff. Feb. 26, 2010). ¶ 135 In answering the certified question in the negative, our supreme court began its analysis by examining section 604(b), which states:
"(b) The court may seek the advice of professional personnel, whether or not employed by the court on a regular basis. The advice given shall be in writing and made available by the court to counsel. Counsel may examine, as a witness, any professional personnel consulted by the court, designated as a court's witness." 750 ILCS 5/604(b) (West 2006).¶ 136 The supreme court held that "section 604(b) of the Marriage Act, considered alone, requires disclosure of the 604(b) report only in the particular proceeding in which the advice is sought."