Nos. 1–14–0212 14–0213 14–0214 14–0215 14–0216 14–0217 14–0218 14–0219 14–0220 14–0221 14–0222 14–0223 14–0224.
[…] ¶ 6 On August 20, 2013, 40 men whose semen and/or testicular tissue had been destroyed by the failure of the tank filed motions pursuant to section 2–401(e) for “leave to appear under fictitious name(s)” in complaints against defendants. They sought such leave from Judge Maddux, not from Judge Hogan, and did not provide notice to defendants. Judge Maddux granted such leave on the same day and ordered that the plaintiffs file under seal a second complaint “with their names” and that these complaints remain under seal until further order of court.
Section 2–401(e) provides that “[u]pon application and for good cause shown the parties may appear under fictitious names.” 735 ILCS 5/2–401(e) (West 2012).
¶ 7 The men each filed a complaint against defendants. Some of the men filed individually and others filed with their female partners. They used fictitious names in the captions of the complaints, identifying the plaintiffs as either “John Doe No.