Nos. 1–14–0212 14–0213 14–0214 14–0215 14–0216 14–0217 14–0218 14–0219 14–0220 14–0221 14–0222 14–0223 14–0224.
[…] Id. However:
“The privilege of suing or defending under pseudonyms should not be assumed or granted automatically even if an opposing party does not object. The use of pseudonyms is disfavored, and the judge has an independent duty [set forth in section 2–401(e) ] to determine whether exceptional circumstances justify such a departure from the normal method of proceeding in courts.” Id. at 1002–03, 290 Ill.Dec. 664, 821 N.E.2d 1238.
¶ 36 Section 2–401(e) provides that “[u]pon application and for good cause shown the parties may appear under fictitious names.” 735 ILCS 5/2–401(e) (West 2012). The determination of whether a plaintiff has shown good cause under section 2–401(e) lies in the discretion of the trial court and we will not reverse the court's determination on a section 2–401(e) motion absent an abuse of that discretion. Doe v.