Nos. 1–14–0212 14–0213 14–0214 14–0215 14–0216 14–0217 14–0218 14–0219 14–0220 14–0221 14–0222 14–0223 14–0224.
[…] As defendants point out, if plaintiffs are correct that we have no jurisdiction to consider this appeal because there are currently no orders enjoining defendants from using plaintiffs' names in effect, then plaintiffs have established that their cases cannot proceed anonymously and the complaints filed with the fictitious names in the captions must be dismissed.
¶ 33 We now turn to defendants' arguments.
¶ 34 I. Good Cause
¶ 35 Defendants first argue that the trial court abused its discretion in ruling that plaintiffs demonstrated good cause to shield their identities pursuant to section 2–401(e). Section 2–401(c) of the Code provides that a “party shall set forth in the body of his or her pleading the names of all parties for and against whom relief is sought thereby.” 735 ILCS 5/2–401(c) (West 2002). This “represents the principle that civil judicial proceedings are to be conducted in public.” A.P. v. M.E.E., 354 Ill.App.3d 989, 1003, 290 Ill.Dec. 664, 821 N.E.2d 1238 (2004).