C. A. N18C-07-130 EMD CCLD
[…] The Court therefore finds that CIBC has adequately pled damages in excess of the collateral it already possesses.
JH Mot. 16.
SAC ¶ 24.
Id. . ¶¶ 104-05.
C. CIBC's Fraudulent Transfer Claims Against JH and the Joint Venture Partners (Counts I and II)
CIBC's Counts I and II allege actual fraudulent transfers against JH and the Joint Venture Partners. Chapter 13 of Title 6 controls. Section 1304 relates to fraudulent transfers as to present and future creditors. Section 1304(a) provides:
Id. . ¶¶ 110, 124.
6 Del. C. § 1301, et seq.
Transfers fraudulent as to present and future creditors.
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
a. Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
b. Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.
6 Del. C. § 1304(1).
First, JH argues that the Joint Venture Partners did not receive a transfer from CIBC's "debtor" because they received distributions from the Joint Ventures who are not CIBC's debtors.