C. A. N18C-07-130 EMD CCLD
[…] See In re Coca-Cola Enterprises, Inc., 2007 WL 3122370 at fn. 28 ("If a complaint were held sufficient simply because it restates the legal elements of a particular cause of action, Rule 8(a) would be rendered meaningless. . . . [P]laintiffs must allege facts sufficient to show that the legal elements of a claim have been satisfied").; see Ki-Poong Lee, 2016 WL 680247 at *6 (Describing elements of § 1305(a) claim).
a. JH was insolvent or made insolvent by the transfer
CIBC alleges sufficient facts to show that JH was insolvent or made insolvent by the transfer. Under Section 1302(b), a "debtor who is generally not paying debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent." In this case, CIBC alleges that JH owes CIBC a debt of at least $172,500,000 because CIBC accelerated amounts JH owed under the Credit Agreement. CIBC accelerated these amounts because of JH's defaults that were the subject of the Illinois litigation.