C. A. N18C-07-130 EMD CCLD
[…] CIBC must merely allege that there was a fraudulent transfer to recover fraudulently transferred funds from the Joint Venture Partners.
See August v. August, 2009 WL 458778 at *10 (Del. Ch. Feb. 20, 2009).
See Dodge v. Wilmington Trust Co., 1995 WL 106380 (Del. Ch. Feb. 3, 1995) ("Once a creditor has sown a transfer was fraudulent, it can recover the property from the initial transferee or any subsequent transferee").
iii. CIBC pled the elements for constructive fraudulent transfer
Section 1305(a) provides:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange.
The Court finds that CIBC pled the elements of a constructive fraudulent transfer. CIBC pled that the side agreements to change the Joint Venture's distribution methods constituted a "transfer or obligation incurred by a debtor."