C. A. N18C-07-130 EMD CCLD
[…] See 6 Del. C. § 1301(7)(b)(3) and (c)(5).
SAC ¶ 4.
Id. ¶ 5.
Id.
In addition, CIBC states that JH failed to disclose the transfer. Another factor to consider when determining actual intent is whether the transfer was concealed. Factual allegations regarding concealment and insider status are enough to satisfy Civil Rule 9.
CIBC alleges sufficient facts that show the JH was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred. Under Section 1302(b), a "debtor who is generally not paying debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent." CIBC accelerated amounts due and demanded repayment which has not been repaid because JH defaulted on CIBC's loans, . Accordingly, the Court finds that CIBC alleged sufficient facts to show that the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made.