BCD-CV-2019-42 BCD- CV-2019-41
[…] The dealership does not have a similar arrangement with any other business and has no metrics about whether or how many customers have been generated by this form of advertising. Because Kenneth is their son, this is an insider transaction subject to the relevant provisions of the PET LLC Agreement.
Whether any or all of the above dealings meet the criteria of being arms-length transactions carried out on commercially reasonable terms and/or are violations of the LLC Operating Agreement are questions of fact which this Court cannot decide on summary judgment.
Moreover, under § 1522(2) of the LLC Act, "[n]otwithstanding any contrary provision of law, there exists an implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing in every limited liability company agreement." Peggy, Eric, and Tucker are all bound by this covenant implied by the LLC Agreement. At the time PET was formed, it was the intention of all parties for Eric to fund the purchase of Casco Bay Ford and for Tucker to later buy him out, thereby becoming the sole owner of PET and of the dealership.