BCD-CV-2019-42 BCD- CV-2019-41
[…] Meridian v. Med. Sys., LLC v. Epix Therapeutics, Inc., 2021 ME 24, ¶ 37, 250 A.3d 122 (quoting Rosenthal v. Rosenthal, 543 A.2d 348, 353 (Me. 1988)). This protection only exists absent a showing of "sufficient" bad faith, which could be demonstrated by a breach of fiduciary duty. Id. The plaintiff must allege facts allowing the court to find such bad faith; conclusory assertions are insufficient. Sunspray Condo Ass'n, 2013 ME 19, ¶¶ 15-16, 61 A.3d 1249.
Because the LLC Agreement does not provide for the duties of Members to one another, the LLC Act defines these duties. 31 M.R.S. § 1512(2). Under § 1512(4), Members are not liable to each other if they relied in good faith on the LLC Agreement, and under § 1559(2), a Member cannot "be held personally liable for money damages for failure to discharge any duty unless the member. . . is found not to have acted honestly or in the reasonable belief that the action was in or not opposed to the best interests of the limited liability company or its members." Relatedly, under Maine law, LLC members owe a duty of good faith and fair dealing to each other which cannot be eliminated in the LLC agreement. 31 M.R.S. § 1521(3)(A).