BCDWB-CV-2019-042 BCDWB- CV-2019-041
[…] II. Regardless of the Merger's Validity, Defendants are not entitled to Summary Judgment
The Court has not confirmed the validity of the Merger. Thus, the Court will not grant summary judgment on Tucker's various claims on the basis of a valid Merger. However, even were the Merger held valid and enforceable, Defendants' motion would fail.
First, Defendants move for summary judgment on Counts VI, VII, and VIII, arguing that because Tucker is no longer a Member of PET, he can no longer assert claims relying on his status as a Member. According to Section 1644(1) of the Limited Liability Act, "[a]n action or proceeding pending by or against any constituent organization that ceases to exist may be continued as if the merger had not occurred, and the surviving organization may be, but not need be, substituted in the action." It follows, Tucker may maintain his suit against PET "as if the merger had not occurred."