TC-MD 160332N
[…] In property tax exemption cases, the paramount question is whether the taxpayer has met all of the statutory requirements that allow the property to qualify for exemption. Living Enrichment Center, 19 OTR at 329. As the party seeking affirmative relief, it is Plaintiff's burden to establish by a "preponderance of the evidence" that the subject property is entitled to exemption. See ORS 305.427. A "[p]reponderance of the evidence means the greater weight of evidence, the more convincing evidence." Feves v. Dept. of Revenue, 4 OTR 302, 312 (1971).
A. Statutory Framework
ORS 307.140 exempts from taxation property that is "owned or being purchased by religious organizations * * *." Exemption is provided for "[a]ll houses of public worship and other additional buildings and property used solely for administration, education, literary, benevolent, charitable, entertainment and recreational purposes by religious organizations, the lots on which they are situated, and the pews, slips and furniture therein." ORS 307.140(1). Only the portions of a parcel that are actually used for qualifying activities or are reasonably necessary to accommodate those qualifying activities will be granted exemption. Golden Writ of God v. Dept. of Rev., 300 Or. 479, 484, 713 P.2d 605 (1986).