TC-MD 160332N
[…] See ORS 307.166 (application and requirements for property leased by exempt institution from exempt owner); ORS 307.112 (application and requirements for property leased by exempt institution from taxable owner). Generally, applications for exemption in the following tax year must be made by April 1, although in certain situations applications may be made after that date. See, e.g., ORS 307.162(1), (2). The tax year is a 12 month period beginning July 1. ORS 308.007(1)(c).
ORS 311.410 addresses the effect of a change in ownership or use on the exempt status of property. That statute states, in pertinent part:
"(1) Real property or personal property that is subject to taxation on July 1 shall remain taxable and taxes levied thereon for the ensuing tax year shall become due and payable, notwithstanding any subsequent transfer of the property to an exempt ownership or use. * * * Real or personal property exempt from taxation on July 1 shall remain exempt for the ensuing tax year, notwithstanding any transfer within the tax year to a taxable ownership or use."
* * * * *