103581/08.
[…] CPLR 6514(a) provides for "mandatory cancellation" of a notice of pendency. The statute directs that "[t]he court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, shall direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if service of a summons has not been completed within the time limited by section 6512." CPLR 6514(a). CPLR 6512 provides that "[a] notice of pendency is effective only if, within thirty days after filing, a summons is served upon the defendant or first publication of the summons against the defendant is made pursuant to an order and publication is subsequently completed." Reading these two statutes together, under CPLR 6512, a summons must be served on defendant within 30 days after the filing of a notice of pendency, and under CPLR 6514(a), if such service is not "completed" within that 30-day time period, the notice of pendency must be cancelled. See Deans v.