103581/08.
[…] Defendant thereafter made the instant motion for an order pursuant to CPLR 6514 cancelling the notice of pendency, which was submitted to this court on December 23, 2009. While the motion was sub judice, defendant served an Answer to the Amended Complaint, dated January 12, 2009. In contrast to the original answer, the amended answer asserts 26 separate affirmative defenses and seven separate counterclaims.
CPLR 6514(a) provides for "mandatory cancellation" of a notice of pendency. The statute directs that "[t]he court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, shall direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if service of a summons has not been completed within the time limited by section 6512." CPLR 6514(a). CPLR 6512 provides that "[a] notice of pendency is effective only if, within thirty days after filing, a summons is served upon the defendant or first publication of the summons against the defendant is made pursuant to an order and publication is subsequently completed."