CHRISTOPHER F., Appellant, v. DIANE F. AND A.F., Appellees.
[…] In January 2019, Diane filed a petition to terminate Christopher's parental rights on abandonment grounds. The juvenile court granted that petition after a contested hearing. This appeal followed.
A.F.'s mother's rights were terminated in May 2019. She is not a party to this appeal. --------
¶4 A parent abandons a child when that parent fails "to provide reasonable support and . . . maintain regular contact with the child, including providing normal supervision." A.R.S. § 8-531(1). "Abandonment includes a judicial finding that a parent has made only minimal efforts to support and communicate with the child." Id. Christopher argues, however, that a finding of abandonment was precluded because Diane interfered with his ability to maintain a relationship with A.F. See Calvin B. v.