08-23-00338-CR
[…] Given that the notebook papers were found in the center console in the truck and contained Anzaldo's information, it was reasonable the officers determined the items were reasonably related to Anzaldo's murder.
In his reply brief, Christmann contends the notebook and papers were "personal writings" and not subject to seizure because of the limitation of Article 18.02(a)(10). See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 18.02(a)(10) (allowing search warrants to be issues for the search and seizure of "property or items, except the personal writings by the accused, constituting evidence of an offense or constituting evidence tending to show that a particular person committed an offense"). In reviewing Christmann's motion to suppress, hearing on his motion, and objections at trial, Christmann did not preserve this complaint for appellate review. Tex.R.App.P. 33.1(a).