1:21-cv-01925-JPH-MJD
[…] A. State Law Claims
First, Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiff's state law claims for abuse of process (Count 3), frivolous litigation (Count 4), and intentional infliction of emotional distress (Count 5) against all Defendants, arguing that Ind. Code § 31-25-2-2.5 immunizes them "for the official acts of omissions in connection to their duties with DCS." [Dkt. 15 at 17.] The Court agrees.
Because Defendants are entitled to immunity under Ind. Code § 31-25-2-2.5, the Court need not address Defendants' additional argument regarding immunity under the Indiana Tort Claims Act.
Title 31, Article 25, Chapter 2 of the Indiana Code is titled "General Duties of the Department of Child Services." Section 2.5, titled "Immunity," provides that the director of DCS and "[o]ther officers and employees" of DCS "are not personally liable, except to the state, for an official act done or omitted in connection with performance of duties under this title." Ind. Code § 31-25-2-2.5. The Indiana Court of Appeals has explained that this statute immunizes liability for "actions or omissions that could reasonably be seen to be within the duties of the Department of Child Services employees." D.L. v. Huck, 978 N.E.2d 429, 435-36 (Ind.Ct.App. 2012).