No. 1:19-cv-03279-JRS-MPB
[…] Defendants assert that (1) DCS is entitled to immunity under the ITCA, (2) that Guinan is immune from suit under the ITCA for acts performed in the scope of her official duties, (3) that Defendants' conduct does not support an intentional infliction of emotional distress claim, and (4) the Defendants' conduct does not support a negligent infliction of emotional distress claim. The Court addresses these in turn.
1. DCS is Entitled to Immunity Under the ITCA
DCS contends that it is immune under the ITCA, codified in Indiana Code § 34-13-3-3(6). Under the ITCA, a "governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment is not liable if a loss results from . . . [t]he initiation of a judicial . . . proceeding." Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3(6). Section "34-13-3-3(6) protects state officials and employees from suits brought by those who were the subject of or experienced a loss from a civil or criminal adjudication." F.D. v. Ind.