No. 1 CA-JV 11-0145
[…] ¶23 ICWA puts that policy into effect by requiring certain standards to be met in all child custody proceedings involving Indian children. See A-25525, 136 Ariz. at 531, 667 P.2d at 231. One such proceeding is the "preadoptive placement," which is defined as "the temporary placement of an Indian child in a foster home or institution after the termination of parental rights, but prior to or in lieu of adoptive placement." 25 U.S.C. § 1903(1)(iii).
¶24 Section 1915(b) states the standard the court must apply when ordering an Indian child's preadoptive placement under ICWA. The child must "be placed in the least restrictive setting which most approximates a family and in which his special needs, if any, may be met." Id. Further, the child "shall also be placed within reasonable proximity to his or her home, taking into account any special needs of the child." Id. Finally, § 1915(b) requires that