No. 1 CA-JV 11-0145
[…] Any findings of fact that the trial court made during the proceedings "will be upheld unless they are unsupported by the evidence." Maricopa Cnty. Juv. Action No. A-25525, 136 Ariz. 528, 533, 667 P.2d 228, 233 (App. 1983).
DISCUSSION
¶22 Congress passed ICWA after finding "that an alarmingly high percentage of Indian families [were] broken up by the removal, often unwarranted, of their children from them by nontribal public and private agencies and that an alarmingly high percentage of such children [were] placed in non-Indian foster and adoptive homes and institutions." 25 U.S.C. § 1901(4). Recognizing that "no resource . . . is more vital to the continued existence and integrity of Indian tribes than their children," 25 U.S.C. § 1901(3), Congress declared that the policy of ICWA is