No. 1 CA-JV 11-0145
[…] Id. The mother argued that the children should have been placed with her half-sister, and she asserted that her tribal nation had established that her half-sister was interested in being the children's guardian. Id. at 424, ¶ 37, 258 P.3d at 242. A social worker for the tribal nation, however, testified that the half-sister was uncertain of her willingness to be a guardian. Id. The half-sister had also told the social worker that she would not want to adopt the children. Id.
25 U.S.C. § 1915(a) states: "In any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with (1) a member of the child's extended family; (2) other members of the Indian child's tribe; or (3) other Indian families." Although § 1915(a) applies to adoptive placements, and § 1915(b) applies to preadoptive placements, both require the court to make a "good cause" determination.