Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 8-514
Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 8-514 - Placement in foster homes
A. Subject to the provisions of section 8-514.01, the division or a licensed child welfare agency if so authorized in its license may place a child in a licensed foster home for care or for adoption. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the division or a licensed child welfare agency may place a child in excess of the number of children allowed and identified in a foster parent's license if the division or agency reasonably believes the foster home has the ability to safely handle additional children, there are no outstanding concerns, deficiencies, reports or investigations known by the division regarding the foster home, and the child meets any of the following criteria:
1. The child is part of a sibling group that currently resides in the foster home.
2. The child is part of a sibling group that is being considered for placement in a foster home but because of the maximum child limit would otherwise have to be separated.
3. The child previously resided in the foster home.
4. The child is a kinship placement for the foster home.
B. The department shall place a child in the least restrictive type of placement available, consistent with the best interests of the child. The order for placement preference is as follows:
1. With a parent.
2. With a grandparent.
3. In kinship care with another member of the child's extended family, including a person who has a significant relationship with the child. A foster parent or kinship caregiver with whom a child under three years of age has resided for nine months or more is presumed to be a person who has a significant relationship with the child.
4. In licensed family foster care.
5. In therapeutic foster care.
6. In a group home.
7. In a residential treatment facility.
C. Notwithstanding subsection B of this section, the order for placement preference of a Native American child is as follows:
1. With a member of the child's extended family.
2. In a licensed family foster home approved or specified by the child's tribe.
3. In an Indian foster home licensed or approved by an authorized non-Indian licensing authority.
4. In an institution approved by the Indian tribe or operated by an Indian organization that has a program suitable to meet the Indian child's needs pursuant to 25 United States Code chapter 21.
D. At the time of placement there shall be presented to the foster parents, by the agency or division placing the child, a written summary of known, unprivileged information regarding the child, including the following:
1. Demographic information.
2. Type of custody and previous placement.
3. Pertinent family information including but not limited to the names of family members who, by court order, may not visit the child.
4. Known or available medical history including but not limited to:
(a) Allergies.
(b) Immunizations.
(c) Childhood diseases.
(d) Physical disabilities.
(e) Other idiosyncrasies.
(f) The child's last doctor, if known.
5. A summary of the child's history of adjudication on acts of delinquency, as may be public record and available in the file of the clerk of the superior court.
* * *