Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 8-514
Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 8-514 - Placement in foster homes
A. Subject to the provisions of section 8-514.01, the division or a licensed child welfare agency if so authorized in its license may place a child in a licensed foster home for care or for adoption. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the division or a licensed child welfare agency may place a
* * *
the division regarding the foster home, and the child meets any of the following criteria:
1. The child is part of a sibling group that currently resides in the foster home.
2. The child is part of a sibling group that is being considered for placement in a foster home but because of the maximum child limit would otherwise have to be separated.
3. The child previously resided in the foster home.
4. The child is a kinship placement for the foster home.
B. The department shall place a child in the least restrictive type of placement available, consistent with the best interests of the child. The order for placement preference is as follows:
1. With a parent.
2. With a grandparent.
3. In kinship care with another member of the child's extended family, including a person who has a significant relationship with the child. A foster parent or kinship caregiver with whom a child under three years of age has resided for nine months or more is presumed to be a person who has a significant relationship with the child.
4. In licensed family foster care.
5. In therapeutic foster care.
6. In a group home.
7. In a residential treatment facility.
C. Notwithstanding subsection B of this section, the order for placement preference of a Native American child is as follows:
1. With a member of the child's extended family.
2. In a licensed family foster home approved or specified by the child's tribe.
3. In an Indian foster home licensed or approved by an authorized non-Indian licensing authority.
4. In an institution approved by the Indian tribe or operated by an Indian organization that has a program suitable to meet the Indian child's needs pursuant to 25 United States Code chapter 21.
* * *