Supreme Court No. S-13985 Supreme Court No. S-14005 Superior Court No. 3AN-06-13690 CI No. 1445
[…] Christianson was the sole director of GALL and GAN at the time of their dissolutions. Pursuant to AS 10.06.678(d), he has the authority to prosecute the claims held by those corporations.
Alternatively, pursuant to AS 10.06.633(g), CFLP has the power to assert the claims by virtue of implied assignment. In Alaska Continental, Inc. v. Trickey, the Alaska Supreme Court held under former AS 10.05.519(f) — current AS 10.06.633(g) — that the claims of a dissolved corporation were impliedly assigned first to the shareholders of the dissolved corporation then to a new corporation formed by those same shareholders. Both the former and current laws provide, "An action arising out of a contract assigned by a corporation dissolved under this section may be brought in the name of an assignee." In doing so, the Court reasoned that parties who breach contracts should not be able "to take advantage of a lapsed firm."
933 P.2d 528 (Alaska 1997).
Id. at 531-32.
Id. at 531 (quoting former AS 10.05.519(f); AS 10.06.533(g)).
Id. at 532 n.2.