Supreme Court No. S-13985 Supreme Court No. S-14005 Superior Court No. 3AN-06-13690 CI No. 1445
[…] A. Introduction
Plaintiffs have raised numerous theories of liability. Before reaching the specific theories, some preliminary issues will be addressed, such as standing and McGrew's apparent or actual authority.
The causes of action by the plaintiffs will then be addressed, followed by the affirmative defenses raised by defendant FNBA.
Lastly, defendant's counterclaims will be discussed.
B. Plaintiffs' Standing To Assert Claims On Behalf Of GALL And GAN GALL and GAN, corporations organized under Alaska law, were involuntarily dissolved prior to the bringing of this action.
Under AS 10.06.678(a), "a dissolved corporation does not continue to exist for the purpose of continuing business," but it does continue to exist "for the purpose of winding up its affairs," including the collection of obligations and assets.