ERIC JUSTIN CHRISTIANSEN, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF NEVADA, Respondent.
[…] NRS 484B.600 dictates that it is unlawful for any person to drive or operate a vehicle at either "a rate of speed greater than is reasonable or proper, having due regard for the traffic, surface and width of the highway, the weather and other highway condition" or "a rate of speed that results in the injury of another person or of any property " NRS 484B.200 requires that "upon all highways of sufficient width a vehicle must be driven upon the right half of the highway." In this case, the State was required to prove that the weather conditions necessitated a slower speed than the posted speed limit and that Christiansen's vehicle speed was too fast for the conditions.