ERIC JUSTIN CHRISTIANSEN, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF NEVADA, Respondent.
[…] See NRS 484C.110(3)(g). Christiansen's value was 813 nanograms per milliliter. Christiansen also conceded that McMahon sustained substantial bodily harm. Therefore, we need not address these two elements on appeal.
To satisfy the second element under NRS 484C.430, the State must prove that Christiansen acted in violation of or neglected a duty imposed by law while driving under the influence of a controlled substance or while driving with a prohibited substance in his blood or urine. NRS 484B.600 dictates that it is unlawful for any person to drive or operate a vehicle at either "a rate of speed greater than is reasonable or proper, having due regard for the traffic, surface and width of the highway, the weather and other highway condition" or "a rate of speed that results in the injury of another person or of any property " NRS 484B.200 requires that "upon all highways of sufficient width a vehicle must be driven upon the right half of the highway."