No. 26508-1-III.
[…] In re Marriage of Furrow, 115 Wn. App. 661, 667, 63 P.3d 821 (2003) (citing In re Habeas Corpus of Wesley, 55 Wn.2d 90, 93-94, 346 P.2d 658 (1959)).
Ms. Hamilton contends the trial court erred by finding that jurisdiction was invoked by the parties when they signed the agreed temporary order. However, while parties cannot acquire subject matter jurisdiction merely by agreement, here subject matter jurisdiction existed independent of the parties' agreed order.
The superior court has subject matter jurisdiction to hear all cases in equity. Const. art. IV, §§ 6 ("Superior courts and district courts have concurrent jurisdiction in cases in equity."). And by statute, the superior court has subject matter jurisdiction in all cases of equity and in all other cases where the amount in controversy is $300. RCW 2.08.010. Accordingly, the superior court had subject matter jurisdiction over Ms. Christ's personal property claim.