No. 1-16-1802
[…] See, e.g., BMO Harris Bank, N.A. v. Wolverine Properties, LLC, 2015 IL App (2d) 140921, ¶ 20. By subsection (d) of section 15-1504, mortgagees are permitted to seek attorney fees, real estate taxes, insurance, and other fees and costs incurred during the foreclosure process. 735 ILCS 5/15-1504 (West 2014). Subsection (e)(3) of section 15-1504 provides that, if not timely redeemed, the mortgaged property may "be sold as directed by the court, to satisfy the amount due to the plaintiff as set forth in the judgment together with the interest thereon at the statutory rate." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/1504(e)(3) (West 2014). Accordingly, the mortgagee may recover allowable expenses under section 15-1504 that were included in the amount of the judgment of foreclosure, along with the interest on the judgment that accrues thereafter.