Chouinard v. Grape Expectations, Incorporated
[…] Hanson, 190 Or. App. 36, 41, 77 P.3d 1143 (2003) (footnotes omitted).

Formerly ORS 659.121 (1999).

Consequently, because the legislature did not provide for a prevailing party fee award for violations of ORS 654.062, defendant's motion 1-A to strike the claim for attorney fees is granted.

C. Motion 1-B: Compensatory Damages

Plaintiff also seeks $300,000 in compensatory damages for emotional distress, again relying on both ORS 654.062 and 659A.885. Defendant moves to strike plaintiff's claim for compensatory damages, contending that the statute does not provide for the recovery of non-economic damages.

As discussed above, the remedies afforded by ORS 654.062 are "all appropriate relief including rehiring or reinstatement to the employee's former position with back pay." ORS 654.062(6)(d). No Oregon state appellate court has addressed whether "all appropriate relief" includes compensatory damages; however, the reasoning of Mantia, supra, concerning attorney fees compels the same conclusion with respect to compensatory damages.