Chouinard v. Grape Expectations, Incorporated
[…] A. Standard of Review

Pursuant to Rule 12(f), a court may strike from a pleading "any redundant, immaterial, impertinent, or scandalous matter." Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(f). "A motion to strike may be used to strike the prayer for relief where the relief sought is unavailable as a matter of law." Dark v. MacDonald, 2005 WL 551967 at *2 (D. Or. 2005) (citing Tapley v. Lockwood Green Engr's, Inc., 502 F.2d 559, 560 (8th Cir. 1974)).

B. Motion 1-A: Attorney Fees

The statutory remedy for violation of ORS 654.062 is "all appropriate relief including rehiring or reinstatement to the employee's former position with back pay." ORS 654.062(6)(d). The statute does not mention attorney fees, but plaintiff contends that ORS 654.062 read in conjunction with ORS 659A.885 permits an award.