Chouinard v. Grape Expectations, Incorporated
[…] Holien 298 Or. 76, 86, 689 P.2d 1292 (1984) (quoting Delaney v. Taco Time Int'l, 297 Or 10, 16, 681 P.2d 114 (1984)).

ORS 653.015 declares it "to be the policy of the state of Oregon to establish minimum wage standards for workers at levels consistent with their health, efficiency, and general well-being." ORS 653.261 provides the statutory authority for BOLI to pursue that policy by "adopt[ing] rules prescribing such minimum conditions of employment . . . as may be necessary for the preservation of the health of employees [including] minimum meal periods and rest periods . . ." Pursuant to that authority, BOLI promulgated OAR 839-020-0050, which states in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided, every employer shall provide to each employee an appropriate meal period and an appropriate rest period." OAR 839-020-0050(1).

In Garfur v.