Chongqing Huansong Indus. Grp. Imp. & Exp. Trade Co. v. Swanson
[…] Id. at 52-53 (quoting Moki Mac, 221 S.W.3d at 584). "[W]hen a nonresident's only contacts with Texas involve indirect sales through a distributor or subsidiary, specific jurisdiction is limited to claims arising out of those sales." Schexnider, 2020 WL 6929872, at *9 (quoting Spir Star, 310 S.W.3d at 874).

Swanson sued the Industries for product defects and negligent design, among other things. Bennche and Fun Motors asserted contribution and indemnity claims under Section 82.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides, "A manufacturer shall indemnify and hold harmless a seller against loss arising out of a products liability action, except for any loss caused by the seller's negligence, intentional misconduct, or other act or omission, such as negligently modifying or altering the product, for which the seller is independently liable." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 82.002(a). While CH Group admitted that it manufactured the UTV, both CH Trade and CH Group filed responses to requests for admissions admitting that they both designed the product.