DWAYNE J. CHOMYK, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CHRISTINA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (§§ 1281.97, subd. (a)(2), 1281.98, subd. (a)(2); Stats. 2021, ch. 222, §§ 2-3; see Cvejic, supra, 92 Cal.App.5th at p. 1076.) The first sentence of the paragraph added to section 1281.97 states: "After an employee or consumer meets the filing requirements necessary to initiate an arbitration, the arbitration provider shall immediately provide an invoice for any fees and costs required before the arbitration can proceed to all of the parties to the arbitration." (§ 1281.97, subd. (a)(2).) That initial clause is not part of the first sentence of section 1281.98, subdivision (a)(2). It instead states: "The arbitration provider shall provide an invoice for any fees and costs required for the arbitration proceeding to continue to all of the parties to the arbitration." (§ 1281.98, subd. (a)(2).)