DWAYNE J. CHOMYK, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CHRISTINA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The abuse was that a defendant could force a case into arbitration but, once there, could refuse to pay the arbitration fees, thus effectively stalling the matter and stymying the plaintiff's effort to obtain relief. The Legislature called this 'procedural limbo.'" (Cvejic, supra, 92 Cal.App.5th at p. 1076, citing Gallo v. Wood Ranch USA, Inc. (2022) 81 Cal.App.5th 621, 634 (Gallo) [quoting legislative history].)
Section 1281.98 provides:
"In an employment or consumer arbitration that requires, either expressly or through application of state or federal law or the rules of the arbitration provider, that the drafting party pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach." (§ 1281.98, subd. (a)(1).)