Cho v. County of Santa Clara
[…] Nevertheless, the trial court ruled that appellant herself was liable for the entire hospital bill under Family Code section 910, subdivision (a), and Welfare and Institutions Code section 17300. We will therefore consider the applicability of those statutes in determining the extent of appellant's liability for the expenses incurred by her husband during the second hospitalization period.

Family Code section 910, subdivision (a) (hereafter "section 910(a)"), states: "Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt." Addressing section 910(a) in the lower court, appellant argued that there was no "debt" for the period following the second hospital admission because the Conditions of Admission purportedly signed by Peter Cho was excluded from evidence.