Cho v. County of Santa Clara
[…] With respect to the second hospital stay, the Chos' community property may be assessed for payment of the outstanding bill. On remand, the trial court will have an opportunity to determine the value of the community estate and proceed to assign section 910(a) liability accordingly.

3. Admissibility of Hospital Charges

Finally, appellant challenges the admission of the entire hospital bill because SCVMC failed to establish its trustworthiness, as required by Evidence Code section 1271, subdivision (d). This provision, part of the business records exception to the hearsay rule, sets forth one of the prerequisite conditions for admitting a business record: "The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness." SCVMC responds that section 1552 makes the computer-generated bill admissible notwithstanding the hearsay rule.