Anders v. California , 386 U.S. 738, 87 S.Ct. 1396, 18 L.Ed.2d 493 (1967).
[…] State , 211 So. 3d 81, 82 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017) ("Because [ section 938.29 ] fees are statutorily mandated, notice and a hearing are not required before imposition of the minimum amount."). Chivese's objection was to the court assessing the additional $100 for both the prosecution costs and the indigent defense cost because there was no proof presented that established that the cost of prosecution or the indigent defense cost for the VOP exceeded $100. See § 938.27(8), Fla. Stat. (2019) ("The court may set a higher amount [above $100 when a felony offense is charged] upon a showing of sufficient proof of higher costs incurred."); accord § 938.29(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019).
In denying the motion, the court related that when Chivese was first placed on probation, the cost judgment entered at that time included the minimum mandatory $100 cost of prosecution and $100 indigency defense cost charges.