No. 1D20-2564
[…] Because the two cost judgments were cumulative, the Fifth District held that the inclusion of the amount from the original cost judgment in the subsequent cost judgment was duplicative. 295 So. 3d at 326. Our holding here does not conflict with Chivese insofar as there was no duplicative assessment of costs in this case.
Finally, because the public defender was reappointed to represent Appellant at the probation violation hearing, we hold that the trial court was required to impose an additional $50 public defender application fee pursuant to section 27.52(1)(b), Florida Statutes, which expressly provides that "[a]n applicant shall pay a $50 application fee to the clerk for each application for court-appointed counsel filed." (Emphasis added).
Accordingly, we reverse the "Order Granting Defendant's Motion to Correct Sentencing Error with Directions to the Clerk of Court."