Index No. 159665/2023
[…] Dismissal under CPLR (g) (1)
Under CPLR 3211 (g) (1), a motion to dismiss "shall be granted" where the moving party has demonstrated that the subject of the motion involves "public petition and participation" as defined by §76-a of New York's Civil Rights Law (known as New York's anti-SLAPP statute) unless the responding party "demonstrates that the cause of action has a substantial basis in law or is supported by a substantial argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of existing law." (CPLR 3211 [g] [1].) §76-a defines an "action involving public participation" as a claim based upon "(a) (1) any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest." (Civil Rights Law §76-a.) That same section requires "public interest" to be construed broadly and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter. (Id.)