Index No. 159665/2023
[…] As such, this cause of action is dismissed as well. (See Trayvilla v Japan Airlines, 178 A.D.3d 746, 747 [2d Dept 2019] [affirming dismissal of negligent infliction of emotional distress and negligence where they were premised only on allegations of intentional conduct].)
The above notwithstanding, Count (1) is not time-barred. A cause of action for violating Civil Rights Law § 79-n is governed under CPLR 214 (2), which sets forth a three-year period for "an action to recover upon a liability, penalty, or forfeiture created or imposed by statute. (See CPLR 214 [2]; A.M.P. v Benjamin, 201 A.D.3d 50, 55-56 [3d Dept 2021] ["The limitation period in CPLR 214 (2) applies to 'claims which, although akin to common-law causes, would not exist but for the statute"].)