Index No. 159665/2023
[…] Plaintiff is mistaken. First, even if the applicable limitation period were two years, these causes of action would still be time-barred as plaintiff commenced this action more than two years after the limitation periods started to run. Second, Rule 215 (9) provides that, "notwithstanding [the one-year limitation period], an action that may be brought to recover damages for injury arising from domestic violence, as defined in § 459-a of the social service law, shall be commenced within two years." (See CPLR 215 [9].) In turn, § 459-a (1) defines a "victim of domestic violence" as any person who is the victim of an act (if committed by "a family or household member") "which would constitute a violation of the penal law," including but not limited to acts constituting "disorderly conduct, harassment aggravated harassment, sexual misconduct, forcible touching, sexual abuse, stalking, criminal mischief, menacing, reckless endangerment, kidnapping, assault, attempted assault, attempted murder, criminal obstruction of breathing or blood circulation, strangulation, identity theft, grand larceny or coercion." (Social Service Law § 459-a.)