Chili Venture LLC v. Stahl
[…] Victor, 40 Misc.3d 1233(A), 2013 WL 4565918, *3–*4 (Pleasant Valley Just. Ct.2013). Accordingly, plaintiff is entitled to recover $50.00 for October 2014's late fee.

Accelerated Rent

According to the parties' lease, the tenant is required to pay all future rent due under the lease if the "Lease is canceled, or Landlord takes back the Apartment." Whether defendant, an evicted tenant, is liable for future rent under the lease's accelerated rent clause in her residential lease is the issue presented by plaintiff's motion.

R.P.A.P.L., § 749(3) provides that the issuance of a warrant of eviction "cancels the agreement under which the person removed held the premises, and annuls the relationship between the landlord and tenant." Stated differently, a judgment of eviction terminates a lease between a landlord and tenant as a matter of law. See Lazy Acres Park, LLC v.