Childress v. Stenberg
[…] The surcharge is to be enforced against Anna Marie individually and not against the assets or principal of the trust." (Emphasis in original.)

Although the record is not clear as to what communications between counsel and the court preceded this "clarification," it is clear that, now, appellant objects to it. She maintains, as her attorney did in the trial court, that any surcharge should be against the trust assets and not against her personally. Respondent argues that the language of section 16420, subdivision (a)(3), allows a court to assess a trustee personally for losses caused to the trust estate by his, her or its mistakes or errors. That section provides: "If a trustee commits a breach of trust . . . a beneficiary . . . of the trust may commence a proceeding . . . (3) To compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by payment of money or otherwise." (§ 16420, subd. (a)(3).)

Although not cited by either party, section 16440, subdivision (a), is also relevant on this point.