Childers v. Brelje
[…] Stat. § 149A.96, subd. 3. We conclude that because this disagreement arises from a question of disinterment and reinterment after the parties mutually agreed on the decisions surrounding Trent's initial interment, the issues presented in this case are governed by section 149A.96.

Childers initiated this lawsuit under a theory of Brelje's estrangement from Trent. Although she concedes that the facts established through discovery do not support this theory, we observe that, even under a theory of estrangement, section 149A.80 is not germane because Childers and Brelje have the same degree of relationship to Trent. See Minn. Stat. § 149A.80, subd. 3 (2010) (estrangement affects the right to control a dead human body when "there is only one person in a degree of relationship to the decedent").
--------

B.

Having determined that section 149A.96 is the governing statutory provision, we next consider whether the district court properly applied this statute.