Childers v. Brelje
[…] Childers initiated this lawsuit under a theory of Brelje's estrangement from Trent. Although she concedes that the facts established through discovery do not support this theory, we observe that, even under a theory of estrangement, section 149A.80 is not germane because Childers and Brelje have the same degree of relationship to Trent. See Minn. Stat. § 149A.80, subd. 3 (2010) (estrangement affects the right to control a dead human body when "there is only one person in a degree of relationship to the decedent").
--------

B.

Having determined that section 149A.96 is the governing statutory provision, we next consider whether the district court properly applied this statute.

To disinter and reinter a body or remains within the same dedicated cemetery, the cemetery must receive "the written and notarized authorization of the person or persons with the right to control the disposition." Id. If, as here, disinterment is opposed, Minnesota law establishes a presumption against disinterment. Id., subd. 5. To overcome this presumption, the person seeking disinterment must demonstrate reasonable cause for disinterment. Id.