2023-CA-1352-MR
[…] Furthermore, in reviewing a trial court's determination of whether a nuisance exists, Kentucky law recognizes that "each nuisance case is unique, from which it follows that the question of whether a given fact situation results in nuisance cannot be determined wholly by any particular precedent." Curry v. Farmers Livestock Market, 343 S.W.2d 134, 138 (Ky. 1961).
Determining whether a particular case establishes a nuisance is decided not by satisfaction of elements, but by consideration of non-exclusive factors. KRS 411.550 provides that:
(1) In determining whether a defendant's use of property constitutes a private nuisance, the judge or jury, whichever is the trier of fact, shall consider all relevant facts and circumstances including the following:
(a) The lawful nature of the defendant's use of the property;
(b) The manner in which the defendant has used the property; (c) The importance of the defendant's use of the property to the community; (d) The influence of the defendant's use of property to the growth and prosperity of the community;
(e) The kind, volume, and duration of the annoyance or interference with the use and enjoyment of claimant's property caused by the defendant's use of property;
(f) The respective situations of the defendant and claimant; and
(g) The character of the area in which the defendant's property is located, including, but not limited to, all applicable statutes, laws, or regulations.
(2) A defendant's use of property shall be considered as a substantial annoyance or interference with the use and enjoyment of a claimant's property if it would substantially annoy or interfere with the use and enjoyment of property by a person of ordinary health and normal sensitivities.
Additionally, there is nothing in our jurisprudence indicating that any one factor has more weight than the other. With an alleged nuisance based on noise, it has been recognized in Kentucky &West Virginia Power Company v.