No. 2004-SC-0875-DG.
[…] I also agree that this is not a "right to bear arms" question, in that §§ 1, 7 of the Kentucky Constitution specifically grants the General Assembly the right to enact laws to prevent persons from carrying concealed weapons.
I respectfully dissent, however, to the extent that the majority's opinion restricts the application of KRS 527.020(8) to only a "specific [singular] compartment, commonly known as a glove compartment located in the dash board of a vehicle." The Court of Appeals' opinion further restricted the location to "the passenger side of the vehicle."
The language involved in KRS 527.020(8), plainly reads, in pertinent part:
A firearm or other deadly weapon shall not be deemed concealed on or about the person if it is located in a glove compartment, regularly installed in a motor vehicle by its manufacturer, regardless of whether said compartment is locked, unlocked, or does not have a locking mechanism.