3:21-cv-01795-C-BT
[…] These acts are not predicate offenses defined in RICO. Therefore, Chichakli fails to identify or allege any predicate acts to state a RICO claim, and the Court should dismiss Chichakli's RICO claim.
To the extent Chichakli attempts to assert some other violation of federal law in his second claim, his claim should be dismissed because the statutes he references do not create a private right of action. For example, Chichakli references violations of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 166. But § 166 does not contain a private right of action. Rather, enforcement of the Internal Revenue Code is generally left to the federal government. See 26 U.S.C. § 7801 (“Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the administration and enforcement of this title shall be performed by or under the supervision of the Secretary of the Treasury.”). Chichakli also references Title 18 of the United States Code.