Civil Action No. 1:14–cv–0093–J.
[…] SeeTex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 571.021 (“[t]he state attorney general and the district and county attorneys within their respective jurisdictions shall prosecute violations of this subtitle [the Texas Mental Health Code]”); Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 571.020(c) (listing punishments involving monetary fines and jail time for violation of any provision of the Texas Mental Health Code). This Court lacks jurisdiction to prosecute such state law crimes. Although 18 U.S.C. § 3231 gives “the district courts of the United States” original jurisdiction over “all offenses against the laws of the United States,” it specifically notes that “[n]othing in this title shall be held to take away or impair the jurisdiction of the courts of the several States under the laws thereof.” 18 U.S.C. § 3231. And in Texas, the Texas state courts have exclusive jurisdiction over state criminal statutes. SeeTex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 4.01. Furthermore, the violation of a criminal statute does not give rise to a private cause of action in favor of the victim of the crime.