Civil Action No. 1:14–cv–0093–J.
[…] Accordingly, Tex. Health & Safety Code § 571.019 provides Defendant Crowley with immunity from liability under the Texas Mental Health Code.
However, even if Plaintiff has pled facts showing that Defendant was negligent and acted in bad faith—thus negating any immunity that Tex. Health & Safety Code § 571.019 might provide—the Court would still dismiss Plaintiff's statutory claims under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(1) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, because Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 573.025 & 576.006 do not create private causes of action—they are criminal statutes and only the state of Texas may prosecute individuals for violation of the statutes. SeeTex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 571.021 (“[t]he state attorney general and the district and county attorneys within their respective jurisdictions shall prosecute violations of this subtitle [the Texas Mental Health Code]”); Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 571.020(c) (listing punishments involving monetary fines and jail time for violation of any provision of the Texas Mental Health Code). This Court lacks jurisdiction to prosecute such state law crimes.