Civil Action No. 1:14–cv–0093–J.
[…] Accordingly, the Court dismisses Plaintiff's false imprisonment claim against Defendant John D. Crowley.
D. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§ 573.025 & 576.006
Plaintiff also attempts to plead causes of action under Tex. Health & Safety Code § 573.025, which outlines the rights of persons apprehended for emergency detention, and § 576.006, which outlines the rights of patients detained in a mental health facility. Defendant moves to dismiss this claim under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6) arguing that he is immune from criminal and civil liability under Tex. Health & Safety Code § 571.019. Section 571.019(a) provides that “[a] person who participates in the examination ... detention, [or] treatment ... of any person ... and who acts in good faith, reasonably, and without negligence is not criminally or civilly liable for that action.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 571.019(a). And subsection (b) provides that “[a] physician performing a medical examination and providing information to the court in a court proceeding held under [the Texas Mental Health Code] ... is considered an officer of the court and is not liable for the examination or testimony when acting without malice.” Id. § 571.019(b).
Dr. John D. Crowley's conduct fits squarely within both of these subsections. Dr. Crowley performed a psychiatric examination of Plaintiff as part of emergency detention proceedings under the Texas Mental Health Code. Dr.