NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] II. THIS MATTER SHOULD BE REMANDED SO THE COURT CAN RULE ON PLAINTIFF’S REQUEST TO REOPEN THE EVIDENCE ON THE ISSUE OF STATUTORY NOTICE
Section 1799.91 provides that cosigners on a consumer credit contract (who do not receive any of the money or property which are the subject of the contract) are to receive a written notice advising them, among other things, that they are guarantors of the debt. Section 1799.95 provides that “[n]o action shall be brought, nor shall any security interest be enforced, by any creditor or any assignee of a creditor on any consumer credit contract which fails to comply with this title .…” Neither the plaintiff’s complaint nor defendant’s answer made reference to the statutory notice requirements of sections 1799.91 and 1799.95. Neither side introduced any evidence on this issue.