No. MV 6-1980, CA 17637
[…] Dept. of Rev., 273 Or. 539, 550, 542 P.2d 900 (1975). See also Van Ripper v. Liquor Cont. Com., 228 Or. 581, 591, 365 P.2d 109 (1961); Joint Council of Teamsters v. OLCC, 46 Or. App. 135, 139, 610 P.2d 1250, rev den (1980). The Division, therefore, may not change but merely carry out the purpose of the Motor Vehicle Fuel and Aircraft Fuel Tax Act, ORS 319.010 to 319.430, by its rules concerning fuel tax reports and payments.
The Division bases its authority for this rule on ORS 481.940 and ORS 319.180. ORS 319.180 provides:
"The administrator with the approval of the director may make the rules and regulations necessary for the administration and enforcement of the laws which the division is charged with administering."
"(1) The license tax imposed by ORS 319.020 shall be paid on or before the 25th day of each month to the division which, upon request, shall receipt the dealer or subdealer therefor.
"(2) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, to any license tax not paid as required by subsection (1) of this section there shall be added a penalty of one percent of such license tax.