46831 Record No. 900717
[…] (CCI), owns and operates a cable television service in Chesterfield County. Its business involves the communication of television programs by cable to individual subscribers who pay a monthly fee for the right to connect their receivers to CCI's cable. Chesterfield County has adopted a license tax ordinance which requires every person engaged in business within the County to pay a license tax for the privilege of doing business unless the business is exempt from taxation by law. The ordinance specifically lists "supplier of cable TV" as a business subject to the tax.
Code Sec. 58.1-3703(B)(3) provides, in pertinent part, that no locality "shall levy any license tax . . . [u]pon the privilege or right of printing or publishing any newspaper . . . or for the privilege or right of operating or conducting any radio or television broadcasting station or service."
CCI was assessed with license taxes for 1985 and subsequent years under the ordinance.