Chester Upland Sch. Dist. v. 103 Commerce Drive ILP, LLC
[…] Essentially, the School District asks the chancellor sitting in equity to order an unlawful act, which cannot be done. Pennsylvania Parent Assistance Authority v. Sloan, 37 Pa. Cmwlth. 159, 389 A.2d 1208, 1210 (1978).

[5] The statutory remedies of the Assessment Law likewise preclude the School District’s declaratory judgment count. Section 7541 of the Declaratory Judgments Act states that the purpose of that Act is "to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations, and is to be liberally construed and administered." 42 Pa. C.S. § 7541(a). Generally, declaratory relief is available even where other procedures are available. 42 Pa. C.S. § 7541(b). However, Section 7541(c) states, in relevant part, as follows:

(c) Exceptions.--Relief shall not be available under this subchapter with respect to any:

* * * *

(2) Proceeding within the exclusive jurisdiction of a tribunal other than a court.

42 Pa. C.S. § 7541(c) (emphasis added).

[6, 7] Where the legislature provides a statutory remedy, that remedy "must be strictly pursued and such remedy is exclusive … unless the jurisdiction of the courts is preserved thereby." Lashe v.