BT Prop. v. Luzerne Cnty. Assessor's Office
[…] Kwitowski, 880 A.2d at 713. Sections 8841 and 8844 require the Assessor's Office to advise property owners, via notice, of changes to the assessment roll. As BT was not provided the proper notices for years 2009-2020, the trial court erred in sustaining Defendants' demurrer to BT's Mandamus Complaint.

B. Failure to Exhaust Statutory Remedy

For these same reasons, the trial court likewise erred in concluding that BT failed to exhaust its statutory remedies. Section 8844(c) provides a statutory remedy to challenge, via appeal to the Board, "any change in assessment or new assessment made pursuant to [S]ection 8841(c) (relating to assessment roll and interim revisions)." 53 Pa.C.S. § 8844(c). However, BT was not provided with the appropriate notice for tax years 2009-2020, and, therefore, it could not appeal.