BT Prop. v. Luzerne Cnty. Assessor's Office
[…] Matesic v. Maleski, 624 A.2d 776, 778 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1993) (en banc).

A. Demurrer

We will first address whether the trial court erred in sustaining Defendants' demurrer. Relying on Section 8816 of the Assessment Law, BT argues that there is no support for the issuance of retroactive assessments upon discovery of a clerical error. According to BT, Section 8816(a) discusses the reduction of erroneously high assessments, which is not relevant here. Subsection (b), which is relevant, discusses an increase in assessment value and is specifically limited to "the current taxable year." 53 Pa.C.S. § 8816(b) ("Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting an assessment office from increasing an assessment for the current taxable year upon the discovery of a clerical or mathematical error."). BT reasons: