BT Prop. v. Luzerne Cnty. Assessor's Office
[…] R.R. 49a. Similarly, BT did not file an appeal when it received the supplemental tax bills from the County; thus, Defendants reasoned, BT failed to exhaust the statutory remedies afforded by Section 8844(b) of the Assessment Law.

Section 8844 addresses "[n]otices, appeals and certification of values." Section 8844(b) provides:

(b) Mailing and notice of appeal.The notice shall be mailed within five days from the date the county assessment office makes the change or addition to its official records. The notice shall state that any persons aggrieved by the assessment and the affected taxing districts may file an appeal to the board within 40 days of the date of the notice . . . .
53 Pa.C.S. § 8844(b).

Following oral argument, the trial court sustained Defendants' Preliminary Objections and dismissed BT's Mandamus Complaint.