BT Prop. v. Luzerne Cnty. Assessor's Office
[…] Id. § 8841(c). Section 8841(c) further states that "[a]ll additions and revisions shall be a supplement to the assessment roll for levy and collection of taxes for the tax year for which the assessment roll was originally prepared." Id.

Section 8844(b) requires mailed notice to property owners "within five days from the date the county assessment office makes the change or addition to its official records." 53 Pa.C.S. § 8844(b). The notice must advise property owners of the right to appeal to the board within 40 days of the date of the notice. Id. § 8844(b).