Chester Cmty. Charter Sch. v. Commonwealth
[…] Therefore, we transfer this matter to the Court of Common Pleas of Delaware County (trial court) for disposition.

See Borough of Hummelstown v. Lower Dauphin Sch. Dist., 357 A.2d 727, 29 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1976) (school district is not an agency of the Commonwealth but a local agency, which is not subject to the original jurisdiction of this Court).

Receiver is not an officer of the Commonwealth, the term of which is defined as an individual to whom "some sovereign functions of government" have been delegated. Rank v. Balshy, 475 A.2d 182, 184 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1984).

See Section 761(c) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(c), which provides that this Court "shall have ancillary jurisdiction over any claim or other matter [that] is related to a claim or other matter within [our] exclusive original jurisdiction."

See Section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(a), which provides that a matter brought in a court that does not have jurisdiction shall not be dismissed but instead shall be transferred to the proper tribunal.

I. Background