Chester Cmty. Charter Sch. v. Commonwealth
[…] The Reimbursement Action is currently pending with the trial court.

On August 8, 2023, CCCS filed its PFR with this Court, requesting a declaration that the Agreement was void and unenforceable and an injunction prohibiting its enforcement. CCCS also requested a writ of mandamus directing that the District pay CCCS the tuition rates provided for in Section 1725-A of the Charter School Law and compelling the Department to withhold from the District's state subsidy any amount owed to CCCS. Finally, CCCS requested an award of damages, as well as attorney's fees and costs.

Section 7532 of the Declaratory Judgments Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 7532, grants courts of record the "power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." To obtain permanent injunctive relief, a party must establish that its right to relief is clear, that the injunction is necessary to avoid an injury that cannot be compensated by damages, and that greater injury will result if the court does not grant the injunction. Mazin v.