observing that "[a]ll schools across Pennsylvania were closed from March 2020 to the end of the 2019-2020 academic year" due to the COVID-19 pandemic
[…] Act of March 27, 2020, P.L. 62, No. 13.
In Section 1501.8( l ) of the School Code, 24 P.S. § 15-1501.8(l ), the legislature provided school districts with the ability to renegotiate their contracts with the districts’ various contractors in an effort to help mitigate the contractors’ losses. Section 1501.8( l )(a) and (b) provides in this regard as follows:
Section 1501.8 was added by Act 13.
(1) Each school entity may renegotiate a contract for school bus transportation services to ensure contracted personnel and fixed costs, including administrative and equipment, are maintained during the period of school closure. During the period of school closure, the school bus transportation contractor shall submit weekly documentation to the school entity that its complement levels remain at or above the level on March 13, 2020, in order to continue being paid.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, if a school entity continues to pay a school bus transportation contractor or operates its own school bus transportation, the school entity shall be eligible for reimbursement from the Department of Education at a rate the school entity would have received had the pandemic of 2020 not occurred, had the minimum instruction days requirement not been waived under subsection (b)(1) or had the Secretary of Education not taken action under subsection (b)(2).
24 P.S. § 15-1501.8(l )(a) and (b) (emphasis added).
On April 1, 2020, Governor Wolf amended the Stay at Home Order to include Adams County, and ordered Adams County residents to stay at home except as needed to access support or to be life sustaining, emergency or government services.