Chesler v. Ivanova
[…] We see no basis to remand for further findings or otherwise to disturb the judge's determination that the father should no longer be required to pay child support.

2. Contempt judgment.

The mother's challenge to the contempt judgment is that, although the father was found not guilty of contempt, the judge should nevertheless have awarded the mother her attorney's fees. She relies on the presumption for fees established by G. L. c. 215, § 34A, but her brief, in quoting that statute, omits critical language. The relevant sentence of the statute provides:

"In entering a judgment of contempt for failure to comply with an order or judgment for monetary payment, there shall be a presumption that the plaintiff is entitled to receive from the defendant, in addition to the judgment on monetary arrears, all of his reasonable attorney's fees and expenses relating to the attempted resolution, initiation and prosecution of the complaint for contempt" (emphasis added).
G. L. c. 215, § 34A. The mother overlooks the emphasized language, which plainly limits the presumption to cases in which a defendant is found in contempt.