01-19-2023
[…] However, we agree with respondent that Family Court improperly dispensed with the dispositional hearing under the circumstances presented. Both petitioner and the attorney for the child share the position that Family Court properly dispensed of the matter without a separate dispositional hearing and, alternatively, that there is sufficient evidence in the record for this Court to render a disposition. However, Family Ct Act § 625(a) expressly provides that, "[u]pon completion of [a] fact-finding hearing, [a] dispositional hearing may commence immediately after the required findings are made; provided, however, that if all parties consent the court may, upon motion of any party or upon its own motion, dispense with the dispositional hearing and make an order of disposition on the basis of competent evidence admitted at the fact-finding hearing" (emphasis added). Here, the court stated that there was "no need for a further or separate dispositional hearing" before rendering its determination that respondent had permanently neglected the child and terminating his parental rights.