2023AP2046 2023AP2388
[…] Teschendorf v. State Farm Ins. Cos., 2006 WI 89, ¶9, 293 Wis.2d 123, 717 N.W.2d 258. Finally, given an undisputed set of facts, we review de novo whether the doctrine of equitable estoppel applies. Nugent v. Slaght, 2001 WI.App. 282, ¶29, 249 Wis.2d 220, 638 N.W.2d 594.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise noted.
¶8 Cheel first argues that the circuit court erred in concluding Cheel's breach of contract claim against Society was time barred. Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 631.83(1)(a), "[a]n action on a fire insurance policy must be commenced within 12 months after the inception of the loss." However, an insurance policy may extend the time for filing suit beyond the one-year period set forth in the statute. See, e.g., Wieting, 277 Wis.2d 274, ¶9. Here, the following provision in Cheel's policy extended the time for filing suit to two years: