Checo v. Mwando
[…] As the Appellate Division, First Department, has explained,

"A motion for leave to reargue pursuant to CPLR 2221 is addressed to the sound discretion of the court and may be granted only upon a showing 'that the court overlooked or misapprehended the facts or the law or for some reason mistakenly arrived at its earlier decision'"
(William P. Pahl Equip. Corp. v Kassis, 182 A.D.2d 22, 27 [1st Dept 1992], quoting Schneider v Solowey, 141 A.D.2d 813, 813 [2d Dept 1988]). Here, the initial motion court misapprehended and misapplied CPLR 306-b. As relevant here, that statute provides that
"Service of the summons and complaint, . . . shall be made within one hundred twenty days after the commencement of the action or proceeding. .. . If service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service."
(emphasis added). The use of the disjunctive "or" in this phrase requires that, upon motion, a court cannot both grant a motion to dismiss for failure to serve process within 120 days of commencement and grant a motion or cross motion to extend the 120-day service period.