05-CV-6690 CJS.
[…] According to Defendant, Plaintiff called Defendant's phone and identified himself as Blair, and when Defendant identified himself as a police officer, Plaintiff stated, in relevant part: "You're not a fuckin' cop, what's your name?"; "You're just a little bitch I'm gonna beat your ass if I find you."; and "You better hope I don't find you, I'm gonna fuckin'kill you." See, attachment to Amended Complaint [#9].
Defendant filed an information/complaint in Town of Tonawanda Justice Court, charging Plaintiff with Aggravated Harassment in the Second Degree in violation of New York Penal Law § 240.30(1)(a), which provides: "A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she . . . communicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone . . . in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm." The information/complaint stated that Plaintiff "did threaten Police Officer Bado by initiating a phone call to a department issued cell phone and telling the officer that he was going to beat his ass and kill him if he found him."